Easter and Holy Week

Services for Holy Week and Easter

PALM SUNDAY (24th March)

8.00am All Saints – Holy Communion (1662)
10.00am All Saints – Sung Eucharist (CW)
(with Junior Church for the children)
10.00am St Philip & St James – Sung Eucharist (CW)
(with Dramatic Reading of the Passion Narrative and Junior Church for the children)
6.30pm St Philip & St James – Taizé prayer

MONDAY OF HOLY WEEK (25th March)

11.45am All Saints – Said Eucharist (1662)
8.00pm All Saints – Vicar’s Words & Music for Holy Week
(A Time of reflection with Words and recorded music led by The Vicar – a sort of Holy Week ‘Desert Island Discs’!)

TUESDAY OF HOLY WEEK (26th March)

10.00am All Saints—Praise and Play
11.00am All Saints – Parish Prayer Group
8.00pm St Philip & St James – Stations of the Cross
(An opportunity to journey with Jesus on the walk which led him through Jerusalem to the place of Crucifixion! With music and  pictures by the artist Hetty Krist)

WEDNESDAY OF HOLY WEEK (27th March)

9.30am St Philip & St James – Eucharist
8.00pm All Saints – “Stabat Mater” by Pergolesistabat mater
(Pergolesi’s setting of this Mediaeval poem of words spoken by Mary at the foot of the cross will be sung by the talented young group of singers ‘Dolce’)

MAUNDY THURSDAY (28th March)

12.30pm All Saints – Lunchtime Concert followed by lunch in FPCC
8.00pm St Philip & St James – Sung Eucharist (CW) (We will be joined by members of Fleet Methodist Church for this liturgical commemoration of the Last Supper, Stripping of the Altar and a vigil until Midnight – you are invited to stay for as long or short a time as you wish after the service, or return at any time up to midnight – Prayers will be said on each hour and half hour throughout the vigil)

GOOD FRIDAY (29th March)

10.30am St Philip & St James – Children’s Stations of the Cross (An opportunity for our young people to explore the meaning of Good Friday in a liturgical journey around our church – suitable for all ages)
11.30am Town Centre – Ecumenical Walk of Witness
(Our chance to show the town that we are serious about our faith in action! The walk of Witness will start from All Saints Church, Fleet Methodist Church and the Church of our Lady and culminate in a service at 12.00pm at Fleet Road/Branksomewood Road junction including a dramatic presentation by the Lantern Theatre Company)
2.00pm All Saints – An Hour Before the Cross (A time of Prayer & Reflection before the Cross led by The Vicar)
6.30pm All Saints – Come and Sing Stainer’s “Crucifixion”
(Choir Rehearsal at 5pm, Audience Welcome for Performance at 6.30pm)

HOLY SATURDAY (30th March)

8.00pm All Saints – Easter Vigil and First Eucharist of Easter
(Sung Liturgy – Lighting of the New Fire, Blessing of the Paschal Candle, Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Eucharist)

EASTER DAY (31st March)

6.20am Tweseldown Racecourse – Sonrise Service
8.00am All Saints – Holy Communion (1662)
10.00am All Saints – Sung Eucharist (CW)
10.00am St Philip & St James – Sung Eucharist (CW)
6.30pm Fleet Methodist Church – Songs of Praise

This entry was posted in Discipleship, Events, music, Parish News, Prayer Diary. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.